Dragonfly Terms of Use

YOU SHOULD CAREFULLY READ THE FOLLOWING TERMS OF USE (THE “TERMS”) BEFORE USING THE DRAGONFLY PLATFORM. BY USING THE PLATFORM, YOU ARE CONSENTING TO BE BOUND BY AND ARE BECOMING A PARTY TO THIS AGREEMENT. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THE TERMS, DO NOT USE THE PLATFORM.

Any information that Dragonfly collects through Your use of the Platform is subject to the Dragonfly Privacy Policy, which is part of these Terms.

By continuing to use the Platform, You agree as follows:

  1. You are at least 18 years old or have been legally emancipated;
  2. You understand and intend that this Agreement is a legally binding agreement and the equivalent of a signed, written contract;
  3. You will use the Platform in a manner consistent with applicable laws and regulations and these Terms, as they may be amended by Dragonfly from time to time; and
  4. You understand, accept, and have received these Terms, and acknowledge and demonstrate that You can access the Terms at will.

If You do not agree with and accept the Terms, please discontinue all further use of the Platform. Do not continue the account creation and login process.

ARBITRATION NOTICE: EXCEPT IF YOU OPT-OUT AND EXCEPT FOR CERTAIN TYPES OF DISPUTES DESCRIBED IN THE DISPUTE RESOLUTION SECTION BELOW, YOU AGREE THAT DISPUTES BETWEEN YOU AND DRAGONFLY WILL BE RESOLVED BY BINDING, INDIVIDUAL ARBITRATION AND YOU WAIVE YOUR RIGHT TO PARTICIPATE IN A CLASS ACTION LAWSUIT OR CLASS-WIDE ARBITRATION. YOU CAN OPT OUT OF THE AGREEMENT TO ARBITRATE BY CONTACTING support@dragonflyphd.com WITHIN 30 DAYS OF ACCEPTING THE TERMS.

 

Terms of Use

Effective: August 2020

Last Updated: August 2020

The Terms of Use (“Terms”) is a legal contract between you (You/Your” or “User”) and Dragonfly Data Inc. (“Us” or “We” or “Dragonfly”), creators of the DragonflyPHD website platform (the “Platform”), and govern Your use of the Platform, and all of the text, data, information, graphics, software, photographs, functionality, and more. These Terms apply to all individuals accessing the Platform. By accepting the Terms and using the Platform, you acknowledge that you have read, understand, and agree to these Terms and Our Privacy Policy. Any capitalized terms not defined in the Terms are defined in the Privacy Policy.

What Does the Platform Do?

Section 1

 

The Platform is intended to provide a convenient platform allowing (1) patients and employees to easily schedule lab appointments, provide additional information to help with diagnoses, review lab results, and securely share such results with third parties, (2) providers to review lab testing schedules of all patients, manage relevant patient information such as patient-reported health information and insurance coverage, and review lab results of all patients, and (3) employers to review employees scheduled for lab testing and review lab results of employees. The Platform is not intended for use by healthcare providers or patients for continuous patient monitoring in such a way that would allow immediate clinical action in an emergency situation.

 

You may access and use the Platform only in accordance with these Terms, and You agree to comply with all applicable laws, rules, and regulations, including any other policies incorporated into these Terms, such as Our Privacy Policy.

What Does Dragonfly NOT Provide?

Section 2

 

We do NOT provide medical advice

 

THE PLATFORM CANNOT AND IS NOT DESIGNED, INTENDED, OR APPROPRIATE TO REPLACE THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN HEALTH CARE PROFESSIONALS AND PATIENTS OR TO ADDRESS SERIOUS, EMERGENT, OR LIFE-THREATENING MEDICAL CONDITIONS AND SHOULD NOT BE USED IN THOSE CIRCUMSTANCES.

 

PATIENTS: If at any time You are concerned about Your care or treatment, or You believe or suspect or someone else advises You that You have a serious or life-threatening condition, call 9-1-1 in areas where that service is available, or go to the nearest emergency room.

 

Any diagnoses provided by a healthcare provider using information from the Platform is based on the personal health data You provide. If You do not provide complete and accurate personal health information, the medical advice You receive may not be accurate or appropriate. The Platform and/or any data derived from the Platform are in no way intended to replace the independent clinical judgment of a qualified healthcare professional.

 

FURTHER, A PROVIDER’S USE OF OUR PLATFORM IS NOT AN ENDORSEMENT OR RECOMMENDATION OF SUCH PROVIDER BY US. THE MEDICAL ADVICE PROVIDED TO YOU BY YOUR HEALTHCARE PROVIDER OR ANY OTHER PROFESSIONAL IS NOT UNDER OUR CONTROL, NOR DO WE PROVIDE IT TO YOU OR USE IT.

 

We do not confirm the credentials of any healthcare professional using the Platform. We do not validate that any such persons are in good standing with their respective licensure board(s) or that they are using the Platform in accordance with laws applicable to the practice of medicine. It is YOUR responsibility to separately confirm that a healthcare provider is in good standing with his or her respective licensing board(s) and to exercise whatever other due diligence You feel appropriate in selecting and maintaining Your choice of healthcare professionals.

 

General information available through the Platform about medical conditions, available treatment options or products, or other general information such as educational articles and videos is provided for general educational purposes only. Never disregard, avoid, or delay in obtaining medical advice from a physician or other qualified healthcare professional because of something contained in the Platform. If You have or suspect that You have an urgent medical problem or condition, please contact a qualified healthcare professional immediately.

 

We are NOT an insurance billing company

While we provide a convenient platform for healthcare providers to track information that may allow them to provide certain services that may or may not be reimbursable by federal or state health insurance payors, we are not billing experts and any information provided to you with respect to billing is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed to guarantee reimbursement of any services.

Who Is Eligible To Use The Platform?

Section 3

 

You must register to create an account (“User Account”) and become a “Registered User” to use the Platform. To register, You must create a username and provide Your name, Your email address, and other information specified in the registration form (“Registration Data”). You may change or correct information in Your account by updating the information in your User Account on the Platform or by contacting Dragonfly at support@dragonflyphd.com. You agree not to register for a User Account on behalf of an individual other than Yourself unless You are legally authorized to bind such person to these Terms. By registering another person, You hereby represent that You are legally authorized to do so.

 

By registering for an account and using the Platform, You represent and warrant:

 

  1. That You are at least 18 years old and are otherwise legally qualified to enter into and form contracts under applicable law;
  1. Your Registration Data is true, accurate, current, and complete;
  1. You will update Your Registration Data as needed to maintain its accuracy;
  1. You are authorized to create a User Account (either for Yourself or another person);
  1. By using the Platform, You represent and warrant that You have legal authority to share Your health data and other Personal Data (as that term is defined in the Privacy Policy) with Us. Our use of the information You provide to Us via the Platform is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time we use it; and
  1. You are not located in a country that is subject to a U.S. Government embargo or that is designated by the U.S. Government as a “terrorist supporting’ country, and You are not listed on any U.S. Government list of prohibited or restricted parties.

NOTE: THIS AGREEMENT IS VOID WHERE PROHIBITED BY LAW. DO NOT USE THE PLATFORM WHERE PROHIBITED BY LAW. YOU UNDERSTAND THAT YOUR USE OF THE PLATFORM MAY INVOLVE OR REQUIRE THE TRANSMISSION OF SIGNIFICANT AMOUNTS OF DATA. YOU ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR ALL DATA CHARGES THAT MAY BE CHARGED BY YOUR WIRELESS CARRIER OR INTERNET SERVICE PROVIDER OR THAT MAY OTHERWISE ARISE FROM YOUR USE OF THE PLATFORM.

How Will We Tell You If We Change The Terms?

Section 4

 

With the exception of the Arbitration Agreement included at the end of the Terms, Dragonfly reserves the right to change or modify the Terms at any time without prior notice to You. If we materially change or modify the Terms, we will let You know by (1) posting a new version to the Platform; and/or (2) sending you a notification to the email address you provided Us in the Registration Data.

 

If You continue to use the Platform after we have let You know that we have made changes, You agree to be bound by the modified terms. If You do not accept the changes, You should immediately stop using the Platform and delete all files associated with the Platform on Your mobile device.  

Who Owns The Platform?

Section 5

 

Dragonfly Data Inc. owns the Platform and all materials You access through the Platform. Subject to Your compliance with these Terms, Dragonfly grants You a non-exclusive, non-sublicensable, revocable, non-transferable license to access and use the Platform. THE PLATFORM IS FOR YOUR PERSONAL AND NON-COMMERCIAL USE ONLY. You may not use the Platform for any other purpose than what is allowed under these Terms without Dragonfly’s express written permission.

 

You may not use Dragonfly’s name, trademarks, service marks, or logos, or those of third parties appearing on the Platform in any advertising or publicity or to otherwise indicate Dragonfly’s or such third party’s sponsorship or affiliation with any product or service without express written permission from Dragonfly or such third party.

 

You own Your Personal Data and any other content You post on or through the Platform. If you are entering someone else’s information into the Platform, you represent and warrant that you have permission to do so. For us to provide You with the Platform, You grant to Dragonfly a perpetual, non-exclusive, fully paid and royalty-free, transferable, sublicensable, worldwide license to use Your content for the purpose of providing the Platform, subject to the restrictions in the Privacy Policy. You also agree to allow Dragonfly to de-identify and anonymize Your content, including without limitation, Your personal health information, and to use or disclose such de-identified information for any lawful purpose.

What Are You NOT Allowed To Do With The Platform?

Section 6

 

Dragonfly imposes certain restrictions on Your use of the Platform. While using the Platform, You shall not:

 

  1. provide false, misleading or inaccurate information to Dragonfly or any other user;

 

  1. impersonate, or otherwise misrepresent affiliation, connection or association with any person or entity;  

 

  1. use or attempt to use any engine, software, tool, agent, or other device or mechanism (including without limitation browsers, spiders, robots, avatars, or intelligent agents) to harvest or otherwise collect information from the Website for any use, including without limitation use on third-party websites;

 

  1. access content or data not intended for You, or log onto a server or account that You are not authorized to access;

 

  1. violate any applicable law or regulation;

 

  1. attempt to probe, scan, or test the vulnerability of the Platform or any associated system or network, or breach security or authentication measures without proper authorization;

 

  1. interfere or attempt to interfere with the use of the Platform by any other user, host or network, including, without limitation by means of submitting a virus, overloading, “flooding,” “spamming,” “mail bombing,” or “crashing”;

 

  1. forge any TCP/IP packet header or any part of the header information in any e-mail or in any uploading or posting to, or transmission, display, performance or distribution by means of, the Platform;

 

  1. post or transmit any unsolicited advertising, promotional materials, “junk mail”, “spam,” “chain letters,” “pyramid schemes” or any other form of solicitation;

 

  1. avoid, bypass, remove, deactivate, impair, descramble or otherwise circumvent any technological measure implemented by Dragonfly, You, or any other third party (including another user) to protect the Platform;

 

  1. attempt to modify, reverse-engineer, decompile, disassemble or otherwise reduce or attempt to reduce to a human-perceivable form any of the source code used by Dragonfly in providing the Platform. Any violation of this section may subject You to civil and/or criminal liability; or

 

  1. encourage or enable any other individual to do any of the above.

 

Dragonfly is not obligated to monitor Your use of the Platform, but We may do so to ensure Your compliance with these Terms, and/or to respond to law enforcement or other government agencies if and when we are required to. Dragonfly reserves the right to suspend or terminate Your use of the Platform without notice to You if You partake in any of the prohibited uses described above.

Who Protects Your Login Information?

Section 7

 

The Platform is designed to require users to create a username and password to access and use the Platform. Your username and password are, collectively, Your “User Credentials.” You are solely responsible for (A) maintaining the strict confidentiality of Your User Credentials, (B) not allowing another person to use Your User Credentials to access the Platform, (C) any and all damages or losses that may be incurred or suffered as a result of any activities that occur under Your User Credentials, regardless of whether You were aware of those activities. You agree to immediately notify Dragonfly in writing by email of any unauthorized use of Your User Credentials or any other compromise of the security of Your User Account.

 

DRAGONFLY IS NOT AND SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY HARM ARISING FROM OR RELATING TO THE THEFT OF YOUR USER CREDENTIALS AND/OR ANY RESULTING ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA, YOUR DISCLOSURE OF YOUR USER CREDENTIALS, OR THE USE OF YOUR USER CREDENTIALS BY ANOTHER PERSON OR ENTITY REGARDLESS OF WHETHER YOU WERE AWARE OF SUCH USE.

How Does Dragonfly Protect Your Privacy?

Section 8

 

Dragonfly respects the information You provide to us. Please see our Privacy Policy for an explanation of the information that we collect from You and how we use Your information that is NOT subject to the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (“HIPAA”), which is the primary federal law governing the privacy of health information. Dragonfly complies with all applicable requirements of HIPAA with respect to your health information. By accessing or using the Platform, or by downloading or uploading any content from or through the Platform, You acknowledge and agree to the provisions of the Privacy Policy and affirm that the Privacy Policy is a part of the Terms.

 

By using the Platform and accepting these Terms, You acknowledge that Dragonfly may share Your Personal Data with other users, including your healthcare provider if you are a patient (if you choose to allow this) or your employer. We may share your information with third parties as described in the Privacy Policy, and will seek your consent before doing so where required by law.

 

We are not responsible for nor liable to You or any third party for a third party’s treatment of Personal Data, including any collection, use, disclosure, storage, loss, theft or misuse of Personal Data, whether or not such treatment violates applicable law.

 

EU Citizens and GDPR: Please see our Privacy Policy for specific information regarding Your rights under GDPR and Dragonfly’s commitment to protecting those rights.

 

PATIENTS: Please be aware that Our Privacy Policy does not address how healthcare providers with whom You share information collected, generated, or stored via the Platform may further use and disclose Your health information. Your healthcare provider’s Notice of Privacy Practices should be publicly available and is usually located on their website. Dragonfly’s Privacy Policy does not apply to the collection, use, disclosure, or treatment of Your Personal Data directly by any provider, clinician, researcher, caregiver, or other healthcare professional and/or entity. You expressly acknowledge and agree that Dragonfly is neither responsible for nor liable to You or any third party for the treatment of Your Personal Data by any such individual or entity, including any collection, use, disclosure, storage, loss, theft, or misuse of Your Personal Data, whether or not such treatment violates applicable law or the provider’s Notice of Privacy Practices.

Computer Equipment and Internet Access

Section 9

 

You are responsible for obtaining, installing, maintaining and operating all software, hardware or other equipment (collectively, “Systems”) necessary for You to access and use the Platform. This includes, without limitation, obtaining Internet services, using up to date web-browsers and the best commercially available encryption, antivirus, anti-spyware, and internet security software. You are responsible for the data security of the Systems used to access the Platform and for the transmission and receipt of information using such Systems. We are not responsible for any errors or problems that arise from the malfunction or failure of the Internet or Your Systems.

 

THERE ARE ALWAYS CERTAIN SECURITY AND ACCESS AVAILABILITY RISKS ASSOCIATED WITH USING OPEN NETWORKS SUCH AS THE INTERNET, AND YOU EXPRESSLY ASSUME SUCH RISKS.

How Can You Opt-Out Of Receiving Communications From Dragonfly?

Section 10

 

In using the Platform, You may receive periodic email and SMS text communications regarding the Platform, new product offers and information regarding the Platform, which are part of the Platform.  You can update your email provider preferences to filter the emails, but cannot opt out of receiving these emails.  You can opt out of receiving SMS text messages by replying “STOP” to the SMS text message.  

Third Parties and Third-Party Sites

Section 11

 

Certain areas or features of the Platform may allow You to access websites or applications that are not Dragonfly websites or applications (collectively, “Third-Party Sites”). You acknowledge and agree that the Third-Party Sites may have different privacy policies, terms of use, user guides and/or business practices (collectively, “Third-Party Rules”) than Dragonfly, and that Your use of such Third-Party Sites is governed by the respective Third-Party Rules not Ours. Dragonfly may provide links to Third-Party Sites to You as a convenience, and We do not verify, make any representations, or take responsibility for such Third-Party Sites, including, without limitation, the truthfulness, accuracy, quality, or completeness of the content, application, links displayed, and/or any other activities conducted on or through such Third-Party Sites.

 

YOU AGREE THAT DRAGONFLY WILL NOT, UNDER ANY CIRCUMSTANCES, BE RESPONSIBLE OR LIABLE, DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, FOR ANY GOODS, APPLICATIONS, INFORMATION, RESOURCES, AND/OR CONTENT AVAILABLE ON OR THROUGH ANY THIRD-PARTY SITES AND/OR THIRD-PARTY DEALINGS OR COMMUNICATIONS, OR FOR ANY HARM RELATED THERETO, OR FOR ANY DAMAGES OR LOSS CAUSED OR ALLEGED TO BE CAUSED BY OR IN CONNECTION WITH YOUR USE OR RELIANCE ON THE CONTENT OR BUSINESS PRACTICES OF ANY THIRD-PARTY. Any reference in the Platform to any product, service, publication, institution, organization of any third-party entity, or individual does not constitute or imply Dragonfly’s endorsement or recommendation. 

Your Representations and Warranties

Section 12

 

You represent and warrant that Your use of the Platform will be in accordance with these Terms and all applicable laws, regulations, rules, and Dragonfly policies and procedures. Specifically, YOU REPRESENT AND WARRANT THAT YOU ARE LEGALLY AUTHORIZED TO SHARE PERSONAL DATA WITH US. 

Warranty Disclaimers & Limitation of Liability

Section 13

 

NO WARRANTIES

 

THE PLATFORM IS PROVIDED “AS IS,” WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED. WITHOUT LIMITING THE FOREGOING, DRAGONFLY EXPLICITLY DISCLAIMS ANY WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, QUIET ENJOYMENT, NON-INFRINGEMENT, AND ANY WARRANTIES ARISING OUT OF COURSE OF DEALING OR USAGE OF TRADE. DRAGONFLY MAKES NO WARRANTY THAT THE PLATFORM WILL MEET YOUR REQUIREMENTS OR BE AVAILABLE ON AN UNINTERRUPTED, SECURE, OR ERROR-FREE BASIS. DRAGONFLY MAKES NO WARRANTY REGARDING THE QUALITY OF ANY PRODUCTS, APPLICATIONS, OR MATERIALS ACCESSED OR PURCHASED THROUGH THE PLATFORM OR THE ACCURACY, TIMELINESS, TRUTHFULNESS, COMPLETENESS, OR RELIABILITY OF ANY CONTENT OBTAINED THROUGH THE PLATFORM.

 

NO ADVICE OR INFORMATION, WHETHER ORAL OR WRITTEN, OBTAINED FROM DRAGONFLY OR THROUGH THE PLATFORM OR MATERIALS, WILL CREATE ANY WARRANTY NOT EXPRESSLY MADE HEREIN.

 

YOU ARE SOLELY RESPONSIBLE FOR ALL OF YOUR COMMUNICATIONS AND INTERACTIONS WITH THE PLATFORM AND WITH OTHER PERSONS WITH WHOM YOU COMMUNICATE OR INTERACT AS A RESULT OF YOUR USE OF THE PLATFORM, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, PATIENTS, PROVIDERS, CLINICIANS/CAREGIVERS, PAYERS OR AUTHORIZED THIRD PARTIES. YOU UNDERSTAND THAT DRAGONFLY DOES NOT TAKE RESPONSIBILITY FOR SCREENING OR INQUIRY INTO THE BACKGROUND OF ANY USERS OF THE PLATFORM, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, PROVIDERS AND/OR CLINICIANS, NOR DOES DRAGONFLY VERIFY OR TAKE RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE STATEMENTS OF ANY SUCH USERS OF THE PLATFORM. DRAGONFLY MAKES NO REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES AS TO THE CONDUCT OF USERS OF THE PLATFORM, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, PROVIDERS AND/OR CLINICIANS.

 

DRAGONFLY CANNOT ALWAYS FORESEE OR ANTICIPATE TECHNICAL OR OTHER DIFFICULTIES THAT MAY RESULT IN FAILURE TO OBTAIN DATA OR LOSS OF DATA, PERSONALIZATION SETTINGS, OR OTHER SERVICE INTERRUPTIONS. DRAGONFLY CANNOT ASSUME RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE TIMELINESS, ACCURACY, DELETION, NON-DELIVERY OR FAILURE TO STORE ANY USER DATA, COMMUNICATIONS, OR PERSONALIZATION SETTINGS. IT IS YOUR RESPONSIBILITY TO BACKUP ANY INFORMATION YOU ENTER INTO THE PLATFORM.

 

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

 

YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT, TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, THE ENTIRE RISK ARISING OUT OF YOUR ACCESS TO AND USE OF THE PLATFORM REMAINS WITH YOU. NEITHER DRAGONFLY NOR ANY OTHER PERSON OR ENTITY INVOLVED IN CREATING, PRODUCING, OR DELIVERING THE PLATFORM WILL BE LIABLE FOR ANY INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL, EXEMPLARY, OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, INCLUDING LOST PROFITS, LOSS OF DATA, LOSS OF GOODWILL, SERVICE INTERRUPTION, COMPUTER DAMAGE OR SYSTEM FAILURE, OR THE COST OF SUBSTITUTE PRODUCTS OR APPLICATIONS, OR FOR ANY DAMAGES FOR PERSONAL OR BODILY INJURY OR EMOTIONAL DISTRESS ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH THESE TERMS OR FROM THE USE OF OR INABILITY TO USE THE PLATFORM, OR FROM ANY COMMUNICATIONS, INTERACTIONS, OR MEETINGS WITH OTHER USERS OF THE PLATFORM OR OTHER PERSONS WITH WHOM YOU COMMUNICATE OR INTERACT AS A RESULT OF YOUR USE OF THE PLATFORM, WHETHER BASED ON WARRANTY, CONTRACT, TORT (INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE), PRODUCT LIABILITY, OR ANY OTHER LEGAL THEORY, AND WHETHER OR NOT DRAGONFLY HAS BEEN INFORMED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGE, EVEN IF A LIMITED REMEDY SET FORTH HEREIN IS FOUND TO HAVE FAILED IN MEETING ITS ESSENTIAL PURPOSE.

 

IF YOU ARE DISSATISFIED WITH THE PLATFORM OR THE TERMS OF THESE TERMS, YOUR ONLY REMEDY IS TO DISCONTINUE USING THE PLATFORM. YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT IF YOU USE THE PLATFORM DURING OR IN RELATION TO AN EMERGENT, SERIOUS, OR LIFE-THREATENING CONDITION, SUCH USE IS AT YOUR SOLE RISK. DRAGONFLY IS NOT LIABLE TO YOU OR ANY PERSON FOR ANY DECISION MADE OR ACTION TAKEN IN RELIANCE UPON INFORMATION INCLUDED IN THE PLATFORM. DRAGONFLY IS NOT LIABLE TO ANY USER OR PERSON FOR ANY HARM CAUSED BY THE NEGLIGENCE OR MISCONDUCT OF ANY PROVIDERS OR CLINICIANS, WHETHER OR NOT RELYING UPON INFORMATION COLLECTED, GENERATED, OR STORED VIA THE PLATFORM. BECAUSE SOME STATES DO NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF LIABILITY FOR CONSEQUENTIAL OR INCIDENTAL DAMAGES, SOME OF THE ABOVE LIMITATIONS MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU. IN SUCH STATES, DRAGONFLY’S LIABILITY IS LIMITED AND WARRANTIES ARE EXCLUDED TO THE GREATEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, BUT SHALL, IN NO EVENT, EXCEED $100.00. ANY CLAIM ARISING FROM THE USAGE OF THE PLATFORM MUST BE BROUGHT WITHIN ONE (1) YEAR OF THE OCCURRENCE OF THE EVENT FROM WHICH THE CLAIM AROSE.

Indemnification

Section 14

 

You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless Dragonfly and its licensors and suppliers and their respective affiliates, employees, officers, directors, agents, servants and representatives of each from any liability, loss, claim, suit, damage, and expense (including reasonable attorneys’ fees and expenses) arising out of or in any way connected with Your access to or use of Platform, Your violation of these Terms or any negligent or wrongful conduct by You or related to Your account by You or any other person accessing the Platform through Your account, regardless of whether You were aware of such use.

How Can You Provide Us With Feedback?

Section 15

 

We welcome and encourage You to provide feedback, comments, and suggestions for improvements to the Platform (“Feedback”). You may submit Feedback by e-mailing Us at support@dragonflyphd.com. You acknowledge and agree that if You submit any Feedback to Us, You hereby grant to Us a non-exclusive, worldwide, perpetual, irrevocable, fully-paid, royalty-free, sub-licensable, and transferable license under any and all intellectual property rights that You own or control to use, copy, modify, create derivative works based upon, and otherwise exploit the Feedback for any purpose.

How Can Your Account Be Terminated?

Section 16

If You breach any of these terms, we may suspend or disable Your account or terminate Your access to the Platform without prior notice to You.  There may be other instances where We may need to terminate Your access to the Platform that are not related to any of Your actions or inactions.  We reserve the right to terminate Your access to and use of the Platform and materials at any time, with or without cause.  

If You wish to terminate Your account, please contact Dragonfly at support@dragonflyphd.com, immediately discontinue Your use of the Platform, and delete all files associated with the Platform from Your computer.  Dragonfly will comply with the Platform Privacy Policy and your healthcare provider’s requirements with respect to the retention and deletion of your Personal Data.

Arbitration Agreement

Section 17

 

You agree that any dispute between You and Dragonfly arising out of or relating to these Terms will be governed by the dispute resolution procedure outlined below. We want to address Your concerns without needing a formal legal case, so We have included a tiered dispute resolution process. This Arbitration Agreement section may be modified by written agreement between You and Dragonfly.

 

Before filing a claim against Dragonfly, You agree to try to resolve the dispute informally by contacting support@dragonflyphd.com. We will try to resolve the dispute informally by contacting You through email. If a dispute is not resolved within 15 days after submission, You may bring a formal proceeding, as outlined below.

 

In the event of any controversy or claim arising out of or relating to these Terms or a breach of the Terms, You must first attempt to settle the dispute with non-binding mediation through the American Health Lawyers Association (“AHLA”).

 

You shall, in writing, join Dragonfly in a joint demand for mediation and afterward jointly select a suitable mediator from the AHLA roster. If You and Dragonfly cannot agree upon a mediator, the AHLA shall designate one. The mediation will be conducted according to the AHLA’s Agreement to Mediate. The findings, conclusions, and recommendations of the mediator shall be non-binding, confidential, and inadmissible in arbitration or any other subsequent proceeding. Either You or Dragonfly shall have the right to bypass mediation and/or reject the Mediator’s findings, conclusions, and recommendations. In which event, all claims and disputes shall be exclusively, fully, and finally resolved using binding arbitration through the AHLA. You and Dragonfly agree to employ three (3) arbitrators (the “Panel”), where one arbitrator (1) is selected by You, one (1) is selected by Dragonfly, and the third (3rd) is selected by mutual consent of You and Dragonfly. If You and Dragonfly cannot agree upon the third arbitrator, the first two (2) arbitrators chosen shall select the third arbitrator. The selection decision shall be binding.

 

The arbitration shall be conducted by telephone, online, and/or be solely based on written submissions—the specific manner to be chosen by the party initiating the arbitration. The arbitration shall not involve any personal appearance by the parties or witnesses unless otherwise mutually agreed by the parties. Any judgment on the award rendered by the Panel may be entered in any court of competent jurisdiction.

 

You and Dragonfly shall each pay 50% of all mediator and/or arbitrator costs, expenses, and fees incurred in connection with mediating and/or arbitrating under the Terms.

 

Any claim or dispute arising under the Terms must be initiated for mediation and/or arbitration within two (2) years from its accrual date. Any claim or dispute initiated two (2) years or longer from its accrual date shall be time-barred and dismissed.

 

Exceptions to Agreement to Arbitrate: Dragonfly may bring a lawsuit solely for injunctive relief to stop unauthorized use or abuse of the Platform or infringement of intellectual property rights (for example, trademark, trade secret, copyright, or patent rights) without first engaging in the informal dispute-resolution process described above.

 

YOU MAY ONLY RESOLVE DISPUTES WITH DRAGONFLY ON AN INDIVIDUAL BASIS, AND MAY NOT BRING A CLAIM AS A PLAINTIFF OR A CLASS MEMBER IN A CLASS, CONSOLIDATED, OR REPRESENTATIVE ACTION. CLASS ARBITRATIONS, CLASS ACTIONS, PRIVATE ATTORNEY GENERAL ACTIONS, AND CONSOLIDATION WITH OTHER ARBITRATIONS ARE NOT ALLOWED UNDER THESE TERMS.

 

Notwithstanding the above, You can decline or “opt out” of the alternative dispute resolution process described above by contacting support@dragonflyphd.com within 30 days of first accepting the Terms and stating that You (first and last name) decline this dispute resolution process.

 

YOU UNDERSTAND AND AGREE THAT, BY NOT OPTING OUT OF THE ALTERNATIVE DISPUTE RESOLUTION PROCESS DESCRIBED, YOU WAIVE ANY RIGHT TO JURY TRIAL TO WHICH YOU MAY OTHERWISE BE ENTITLED IN CONNECTION WITH ANY ACTION OR LITIGATION IN ANY WAY ARISING OUT OF OR RELATED TO THESE TERMS.

 

If You opt-out of the dispute resolution process described in this section, or if any matter is otherwise determined not to be subject to such dispute resolution process, You hereby submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of any state or federal court sitting in the State of New York within twenty-five (25) miles of New York, New York in any legal proceeding arising out of or relating to the Terms. You agree that any and all claims and matters arising out of the Terms, unless subject to the dispute resolution process described above, may be heard and determined in any such court, and You hereby waive any right to object to such filing on grounds of improper venue, forum non-conveniens, or other venue-related grounds, unless such objection asserts that the claim or matter in dispute is subject to determination through the dispute resolution process described above.

General Contract Terms

Section 18

 

These Terms, the Privacy Policy, and any other terms incorporated herein by reference, constitute the entire and exclusive understanding and agreement between Dragonfly and You regarding the Platform, and these Terms supersedes and replaces any and all prior oral or written understandings or agreements between Dragonfly and You regarding the Platform.

 

GOVERNING LAW

The Terms shall be governed by the laws of the State of New York without reference to its conflict of laws provisions.

 

ASSIGNMENT

You may not assign or transfer these Terms, by operation of law or otherwise, without Dragonfly’s prior written consent. Any attempt by You to assign or transfer these Terms, without such consent, will be null and of no effect. Dragonfly may assign or transfer these Terms, at its sole discretion, without restriction. Subject to the foregoing, these Terms will bind and inure to the benefit of the parties, their successors, and permitted assigns.

 

NOTICES

Any notices or other communications permitted or required hereunder, including those regarding modifications to the Terms, will be in writing and given: (i) by Dragonfly via email (in each case to the email address that You provide); and/or (ii) by posting to the Platform. For notices made by email, the notice will be effective as of the date the notice is first transmitted.

 

GENERAL

The failure of Dragonfly to enforce any right or provision of these Terms will not constitute a waiver of future enforcement of that right or provision. The waiver of any such right or provision will be effective only if in writing and signed by a duly authorized representative of Dragonfly. Except as expressly set forth in these Terms, the exercise by either party of any of its remedies under the Terms will be without prejudice to its other remedies under the Terms or otherwise. If, for any reason, a court of competent jurisdiction finds any provision of the Terms invalid or unenforceable, that provision will be enforced to the maximum extent permissible and the other provisions of the Terms will remain in full force and effect.

 

CONTACTING DRAGONFLY

Please feel free to contact Us if You have any questions about the Terms and/or any other documents referenced herein. You may contact Us at support@dragonflyphd.com, or at our mailing address:

 

DRAGONFLY DATA INC.

P.O. Box 677

Armonk, NY 10504

 

DATA SECURITY OFFICER:
Julie Eagle, Founder and CEO